CEO 09-23 - December 9, 2009
[…] You explain that the College recently applied for and obtained approval from the School Board to operate a charter high school in Lee County, which will open in Fall 2010. The College already is operating a charter high school at its Charlotte Campus. You ask whether your service on the School Board and your employment with the College creates a prohibited conflict of interest under the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.


The applicable statute is Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee, . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties. [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2009).]


The first part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits you from having an employment relationship with an agency that is doing business with or regulated by the School Board. The second part of the statute prohibits you from having an employment relationship that creates a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between private interests and the performance of public duties, or which impedes the full and faithful discharge of public duties.

We previously have opined that a charter school is subject to the regulation of, and doing business with, it's sponsoring school district. See CEO 97-7. This is because of the approval process and ongoing monitoring functions set forth in Section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, for charter schools.