CEO 09-23 - December 9, 2009
[…] District school boards shall cooperate with and assist the community college on the charter application. Community college applications for charter schools are not subject to the time deadlines outlined in subsection (6) and may be approved by the district school board at any time during the year. Community colleges may not report FTE for any students who receive FTE funding through the Florida Education Finance Program.


Based on the foregoing reasons, we believe that it would be appropriate to apply Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to the circumstances outlined herein. It provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.