CEO 09-23 - December 9, 2009
[…] Had the university been a public institution, it is unlikely that we would have reached that result because we have rarely concluded that intergovernmental agreements or dealings constitute "doing business." This rationale is based on the purpose of the Code of Ethics—to prevent private gain at public expense, not to prevent dealings between governmental entities for the delivery of services to the public. See, for example, CEO 90-51. Subsequent to our adoption of CEO 88-24, the Legislature responded by enacting an exemption in Section 112.313(15), Florida Statutes, which provides:


ADDITIONAL EXEMPTION.—No elected public officer shall be held in violation of subsection (7) if the officer maintains an employment relationship with an entity which is currently a tax-exempt organization under s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and which contracts with or otherwise enters into a business relationship with the officer's agency and:

(a) The officer’s employment is not directly or indirectly compensated as a result of such contract or business relationship;

(b) The officer has in no way participated in the agency's decision to contract or to enter into the business relationship with his or her employer, whether by participating in discussion at the meeting, by communicating with officers or employees of the agency, or otherwise; and

(c) The officer abstains from voting on any matter which may come before the agency involving the officer's employer, publicly states to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining, and files a written memorandum as provided in s. 112.3143.